09 December 2021,   18:19
There will be 5 factions in city council - second meeting of the 6th convocation council was held
The second meeting of Tbilisi 6th convocation council has been held. Factions and commissions were staffed, and today the chairmen of the commissions have also been approved. 40 MPs of "Georgian Dream" will be distributed in three factions, "National Movement" and "European Georgia"will have one faction each.
As for the Alliance of Patriots, their two MP are not enough to form a faction.
Goka Gabashvili will lead the "European Georgia" faction. According to the chair of the faction, the party will focus on issues that are important for Tbilisi residents.
The "National Movement" focused attention on the majoritarian MPs` bureaus. According to Marika Datukashvili, there is no need for this and the bureaus should be abolished.
The chairman of the Sakrebulo does not agree with the National Movement. Giorgi Tkemaladze states that certain reforms will be implemented in these bureaus. The criteria must be established for those employees who will be employed in these bureaus.