Georgia has new criminal offender. Judge Giorgi Arevadze - Zaza Bibilashvili
Zaza Bibilashvili responded to the decision of the Tbilisi City Court, according to which the third president of Georgia was sentenced to three years" imprisonment for pardoning 179 prisoners, including those convicted on Sandro Girgvliani"s case with a special briefing today.
" Georgia has a new criminal offender. Judge Giorgi Arevadze. This person convicted not Mikheil Saakashvili,but himself today. He sentenced his clients in the Ministry of Justice, the Prosecutor"s Office of Georgia. He sentenced everyone who gave him orders in the glass palace, the whole regime. Me and the whole UNM guarantee that this person, the so-called " Judge " Giorgi Arevadze, he will definitely be responsible for what he did today. "Said Zaza Bibilashvili.
One of the leaders of UNM says that allegations against Mikheil Saakashvili have nothing to do with Girgvliani"s case. According to him, the Georgian government judged the third president of the country for the constitutional right to pardon convicts.
"I want our society to understand what happened today. Today Ivanishvili"s regime convicted the President of Georgia for applying the power granted by the Constitution of Georgia. Do not believe those who tell you that this is linked to Girgvliani"s case. This is a lie, this is propaganda of the prosecutor"s office. In fact, this is a case of pardon. The society should know that President Saakashvili has pardoned 179 former military and law enforcements after 2008, "said Bibilashvili.
Zaza Bibilashvili spoke about political persecution against Mikheil Saakashvili. According to him, there is no free court and rule of law in Georgia.