"Staged Story" - Doyen responds to video footage released by State Security Service
"We do not believe this story. It was fabricated, staged story, "said the doyen of the Pankisi Gorge, Plato Gunashvili after the State Security Service had spread the video footage. According to him the information that 19-year-old Temirlan Machalikashvili had a grenade in the house and was going to blow it up is not true.
"Why is the grenade not visible? He was talking on phone with a friend when they entered and thought it was a grenade. "Said Platon Gunashvili.
Mariam Kublashvili, lawyer of Ruslan Aldamov, detained as a result of the special operation, is in the State Security Service at this time. Reportedly the case material will be handed over.
The wounded Temirlan Machalikashvili may be transferred to Istanbul or one of the European countries. The health condition of 19-year-old Temirlan Machalikashvili is still extremely difficult.