Noisy session of High Council of Justice - members of the Council openly oppose president
Judge members of the High Council of Justice openly opposed the President of Georgia today.
Dissatisfaction and mutual accusations have rfollowed the process of lifetime appointment of judges in the Council of Justice. Ana Dolidze, who is the a nominee of the president in the Council, said that the judiciary should be cleaned from the former Justice Minister Zurab Adeishvili`s people , causing irritation of the members of the Council.
The members of the Council of Justice think that Giorgi Margvelashvili has delegated his former parliamentary secretary with the only mission in the council - to blow up the main governing body of the judiciary.
The situation was further aggravated at the session of the High Council of Justice after Giorgi Gigiashvili, the judge of the case of Gigi Ugulava and Vano Merabishvili, was interviewed by the council members. Goginashvili requested to recuse Ana Dolidze, a member of Board appointed by the President from the interview and named Dolidze"s criticism of judges as an argument. After a noisy discussion that was behind the closed door, Dolidze was recused from the interview and she left the hall.
The Council of Justice interviewed 17 candidates today. Among them were judges of various cases including the Rustavi2 case . Natia Gujabidze says that she has the same position regarding this case today.
General Director of Rustavi2 responded to the developments in the High Council of Justice today. The former head of the government declares support to Anna Dolidze and believes that one of the problems in the judiciary is Rustavi 2"s case.