01 December 2021,   05:08
Lawyer of Paata Burchuladze"s family demands response from Prosecutor"s Office
Paata Burchuladze is in Tbilisi and is ready to answer the questions of the investigative agency. The Founder of foundation "Iavnana" states that the investigations into the foundation activities are ridiculous and absurd. Paata Burchuladze is expected to be questioned on February 9 in connection with the embezzlement of large amounts of money from "Iavnana" foundation. Paata Burchuladze does not rule out that the ongoing process is related to his political activities in the past.
Paata Burchuladze"s lawyer does not rule out that the investigation could be resulted by Paata Burchuldze"s political activities as well. Mikheil Ramishvili says that the Prosecutor"s Office has not reacted to the appeal of Burchuladze"s family.
"We have appealed with a statement, However, there is no response yet. We will wait for several days and then we will appeal again, "Mikheil Ramishvili said.
We remind you that the attorney demands an investigation of the alleged cyber attack on Paata Burchuladze"s family.