Threats from Russia and Intelligence Service Priorities - The opposition has questions
What is the main threat to the country and how the intelligence service works? This will be the main issue, regarding which the Georgian lawmakers will be informed today. Ongoing reforms in the Intelligence Service will be discussed as well. The head of the intelligence service is expected at the joint sitting of several committees.
The main questions of the opposition will be priorities of the intelligence service and the issues related to Russia. According to the opposition, Russia is the main threat to the country, although they say that the intelligence agency does not respond adequately to this threat.
"I wonder what does this agency is doing to confront Russia, which reinforces positions on the occupied territories every day," said Salome Samadashvili, a member of the National Movement.
The opposition is also interested in how resources are spent at the intelligence service.