Citizen of Georgia who was guarding the global security was executed - Margvelashvili
"Today we share the grief and pain of our people. A citizen of Georgia who was guarding the global security and stability was sentenced to death. His body is still captured, as well as our two citizens in South Ossetia, "- stated the President of Georgia after the meeting with the President of the European Council.
The President of Georgia thanked the international community for support.
The Presidents of Georgia and the European Council held a bilateral meeting. The sides mainly talked about visa-free travel to Europe and Archil Tatunashvili"s murder in Tskhinvali prison.
"We have really achieved results in terms of the Association Agreement, free trade and visa liberalization, which brought Europe closer to Georgia and Georgia closer to Europe.Europe has become the number one trading partner for Georgia, we have a tight format of cooperation and I believe it will be further expanded in the future.
With regard to the visa-free regime, the government has a very active and responsible position on all the issues that our partners have put forward and we are ready to do our best to work more efficiently," - President Giorgi Margvelashvili stated at a joint news conference.