05 December 2023,   03:45
Rustavi 2, Machalishvili and Merabishvili cases - Ombudsman"s report is already in Parliament
The last year"s report of the Public Defender is already in the Parliament. The conclusion will be officially registered tomorrow at the bureau sitting. A 347 page document relates to all important topics.
Among them are critical assessments of Temirlan Machalikashvili and Rustavi 2 cases, as well as the Ombudsman"s opinion on the country"s drug policy and the decision of the Strasbourg Court on Vano Merabishvili`s case .
"We will hear the Public Defender"s arguments on one side and on the other hand we will hear the arguments of those agencies with regard to whom the Public Defender has recommendations and questions," said Gedevan Popkhadze.
Nino Lomjaria will discuss the details of the report today with media. Opposition parties say that they will focus on the pressure on the court and the accountability of the executive branch.
"We expect that this report will definitely address the very difficult problems we face in judiciary today and the big pressure that the executive government and the Georgian Dream are exerting on the court. It will also highlight the issue of political prisoners and it is also important that the authorities do not feel accountable to the Parliament, "said Irakli Kiknavelidze from the European Georgia.
The UNM does not hope that the recommendations of the Public Defender will be taken into account.