Replacement of Popkhadze-Zardiashvili in committees - ruling team denies information
Controversy in the ruling team - backstage reports Gedevan Popkhadze may be transferred from the position of the deputy chairperson of the Human Rights Committee, to become Deputy Chairman of the Legal Committee. Vano Zardiashvili, who is deputy of Eka Beselia, will replace him in the Human Rights Committee.
The issue is actively being discussed in Parliament. Also in the rumor goes that when Vano Zardiashvili and Eka Beselia and Sopho Kiladze and Gedevan Popkhadze are in confrontation, their replacement will be an ideal opportunity.
Eka Beselia did not confirm this information but said that she would not refuse to work with Popkhadze because she had never had problems in cooperation with him.
"I worked with Gedevan for 4 years in the previous parliament. In the committee, which did a great job in that period, Gedevan played a very important role in this work and worked so that we never had a problem in the field of cooperation, "Eka Beselia said.
Sopho Kiladze does not have information about the expected transfer.
" So far I am not aware that such a question is generally considered in the team, "Sopho Kiladze said.
Vano Zardiashvili denies information about replacing Gedevan Popkhadze in Human Rights Committee.