30 November 2023,   21:14
If necessary, evacuation of the Chuberi resident population will be carried out - the administration of the government
The administration of the government responds to the disaster that happened as a result of flooding of the river Nenskra in the Svaneti region. The statement says that mobilization of additional rescue teams and equipment from the surrounding territories in the village of Chuberi is underway.
According to the Government Administration, evacuation of the population will be carried out if necessary.
Representatives of the relevant agencies are present at the site.
"All relevant agencies and service are involved in the disaster elimination in the village of Chuberi in the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region, the river Nenskra.
The officers of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Police Department and Emergency Situations Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs have controlled the situation from the first minute and help the population who are unable to move due to the flooding of roads. In the village of Chuberi mobilized are specialists of fire-rescue and motor roads departments.
Representative of the Party and representatives of local government are in the village of Chuberi.
In case of need, evacuation of the inhabitants of Chuberi will be carried out.
The Emergency Situations Management Agency has not been informed about the injuries, "- the statement posted by the government administration says.