If the offense is committed by the law enforcement agencies, the relevant measures will be applied - governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti about former Mayor and Vice-Mayor of Zugdidi
The state governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti does not have information about the resignation of Zugdidi Mayor and his deputy. Alexander Tsotsia says that he has not talked with Lasha Gogia yet. As it is known, the former mayor is visiting the Czech Republic.
" I do not know the specific reason.Any person is free in his decision, he should be asked about the reason for making such a decision.
As for the interrogation, it should be decided by the law enforcers themselves. If the offense is committed, the law enforcement bodies will take appropriate measures, " -said Aleksandre Motseria, governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti.
Chairman of Zugdidi Municipality Sakrebulo Mamuka Tsotsia is waiting for Lasha Gogia to return to Georgia. According to the announcement, he does not have any information about the transaction nor doe he know the reason why Gogia left the post.
Zugdidi Mayor has released a statement on social networking today. According to the spread information, Lasha Gogia received this decision after he learned that his "Saturday Courier" had a phone record about his illegal activities. His deputy left the
post as well.
Following the release of the hidden footage of "Rustavi 2", an anti-corruption agency started investigation against former Mayor of Zugdidi.