05 December 2023,   23:48
Secret meeting of Ivanishvili and Chkhartishvili - security measures strengthened after arrival of "Courier"
Bidzina Ivanishvili came to Vano Chkhartishvili"s house. The meeting between the former Prime Minister and businessman was held in Ozurgeti. Vano Chkhartishvili had to make an explanation about the meeting, after Ivanishvili was filmed by "Courier" .
Ivanishvili was in the house of Vano Chkhartishvili for five hours, after the appearance of "Courier" security measures were strengthened. Cameras were not allowed to get closer to home and to take inland territory.
Vano Chkhartishvili argues that Ivanishvili spoke only about the folklore and did not talk about the scandalous secret records, where Vano Chkhartishvili distributes cigarette business on behalf of Ivanishvili.
He mentions the chairman of the "Georgian Dream" several times and demands to include the party in the shares. Chkhartishvili first confirmed the meeting with the founder of the Omega Group, Zaza Okuashvili, but argues that the conversation took place 2 years ago and Okruashvili asked him for help.
Vano Chkhartishvili confirms that negotiations between "Omega Group" "Tbilisi Tobacco" continued, but the agreement was not final. The businessman calls the part of the recording where he asked in the name of Bidzina Ivanishvili the Omega Group founder to give up the business falsified.
Bidzina Ivanishvili left the 5-hour meeting so that he did not want to make an explanation on the events around the Omega Group.