07 February 2023,   08:27
Beating and torture in the cellar - Levan Kipiani denies reports of confrontation with Partskhaladze
Levan Kipiani makes the first explanation on the scandalous recordings of the Omega Group. After the testimony given to the court he spoke to the media about the episode of the cellar, where he was physically assaulted according tp the records, and called it a lie. According to Levan Kipiani, he is familiar with Otar Partskhaladze and has normal relations with him.
"I know Otar Partskhaladze, I have normal relations. This is farce, it is insulting. There was nothing like that, "- said Levan Kipiani.
He also spoke about the episode of withdrawal of money from the bank. According to Levan Kipiani, the money was taken but he did not know where it was taken- to the office of OGT or BMW.
According to him, he originally agreed with Zaza Okuashvili"s plan to make secret records, which eventually would be used by the Omega Group"s founder for his business interests, but eventually found out that Okuashvili scored this issue in political context. He remembers Anzor Chubinidze, head of the Special State Protection Service and says that Zaza Okuashvili was personally interacting with him.
Levan Kipiani gave testimony on the Omega Group case. It is about scandalous records where the former sports minister is involved and who is involved in the company"s alleged racket as a mediator.