Incident at Cafe "El Centro" and beaten General Auditor - Otar Partskhaladze was questioned in the First division of Police,
Otar Partskhaladze was interviewed in the first division of Old Tbilisi police today. The former chief prosecutor gave testimony on the incident in the café "El Centro." The incident is about the beating of the general auditor Lasha Tordia in the café.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has been investigating the incident that occurred in the café "El Centero" since the beginning of May. Shortly after the police had all evidence that the acting at that time general auditor had been physically assaulted and that the former Chief Prosecutor took part in the attack. Apart from the victim"s testimony, Partskhaladze"s participation in the beating in the café "El Centro" was confirmed by a footage from surveillance cameras, but the investigation did not pay attention to the staff.
Lasha Tordia, who lives in exile in the US, believes that the activation of the case is related to Bidzina Ivanishvili who wants to justify Partskhaladze.