Pankisi people will join rally of fathers whose sons were killed on Temirlan Machalikashvili`s birthday
Temirlan Machalikashvili would have beev 20 years old today. Pankisi people will join the rally in Tbilisi today to honor the memory of the young man who was brutally killed in the Pankisi Gorge and will demand to punish the culprits. They once again demand the impartial investigation and punishment of the head of the special operation. Temirlan Machalikashvili was shot in the forehead a year ago, on December 25, during a special operation. His father, Malkhaz Machalikashvili has been asking in vain for answers in this regard all this time .
Temirlan Machalikashvili"s father declares that at 15:00 the rally will begin.
"I did not think that it would be a harder day for me then 10 January. Yesterday and today torned out really harder for me then January 10. I do not expect anything from the government. They do not have the bravery, the courage to recognize their mistake. One month from now remains until another anniversary, the day of his his killing. After one year, the case goes to Strasbourg and I am already to start negotiations with leaders of other countries and I urge people to recognize their mistake, "said Malkhaz Machalikashvili.
As for Zaza Saralidze, he says that he will remain on Rustaveli Avenue until their children"s cases are investigated.