Draft law that facilitates release of Margvelashvili`s employees - ruling team makes no explanations
The initiators of the draft law, which will allow Salome Zourabichvili to release the administration staff without any kind of confessions and warnings, are members of the majority - Rati Ionatamishvili and Guram Macharashvili.
Why this draft law has been worked out and whether it is linked to Salome Zourabichvili"s desire to recruit the new administration is not explained by Guram Macharashvili, one of the authors of the draft law . He only said that consultations are going on, however, he does not specify what about.
The amendment will be made to Article 58 of the Law on Public Service,according to which all employees of the Administration will be obliged to sign a new administrative agreement and therefore they will no longer be considered public servants.The draft law has already been registered in the parliament.