Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Georgian Dream still apply to provocations - Giorgi Vashadze
The United Opposition responded to Davit Kirkitadze"s detention with a special briefing.
Giorgi Vashadze says that the opposition members are in Gurjaani and are searching for the whereabouts of the detainee.
"Unfortunately, the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the" Georgian Dream "still apply to provocations and now one of our leaders, Davit Kirkitadze is already detained. Our team members are in Gurjaani and we are trying to find his whereabouts and of course we will have a strong response, "said Giorgi Vashadze.
Vashadze responded to the briefing held by the Interior Ministry recently saying that the defendants" circle may be expanded.
" By the Constitution of Georgia, we had freedom of movement and freedom of assembly and manifestation. Moreover, according to the law on assembly and manifestation, we had the right to come to Telavi. If they wished to impose any kind of restrictions, they should have issued an administrative act and should have informed us, "said Giorgi Vashadze.
The chairman of the platform "New Georgia" says that if the entrance was closed for security reasons , the information should have been provided to the opposition. According to him, there were a lot of illegal actions on the way to Telavi.
"All the actions that people dressed in the police were carrying there, it was illegal action, and the protesters had the right to free the road and proceed to Telavi, which was announced earlier," Vashadze stated that yesterday the law was violated by law enforcers.