Threatening letter from Gakharia- Prosecutor"s Office denies Mamuka Khazaradze`s statement
The Prosecutor General"s Office calls false the statement made by Mamuka Khazaradze at the Finance and Budget Committee . Mamuka Khazaradze said that he received a threatening letter from the Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Gakharia and the Prosecutor"s Office was aware of it. The statement released by the investigative agency says that the information is not true.
"The spread information, that,as Mamuka Khazaradze pointed out, he received a threatening letter from Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia, is not true."
General Prosecutor"s Office states that Mamuka Khazaradze said nothing in his testimony about the letter sent by the Interior Minister. The Prosecutor"s Office has today released extract from Mamuka Khazaradze"s testimony.
“Mamuka Khazaradze was interrogated on December 26 2018 within the ongoing investigation into the fact of the legalization of illicit income.
The information as if Mamuka Khazaradze received a threatening letter from Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia is not true.
During the questioning, Khazaradze focused on the official letter from the National Bank of Georgia and his and Badri Japaridze"s possible resignation, which Khararadze perceived as a threat. He also pointed out that forcing the 11 years old case in all agencies aimed to damage their international image that would lead to suspension of funding of the Anaklia port.