Money Laundering Scandal - opposition requests investigation of alleged criminal union of "Dream`s" MP`s son and "Cartu Bank"
"Cartu Bank" Scandal and Money Laundering Scheme - The opposition demands investigation of links between Shota Shalelashvili and the bank".
It is about the scheme, according to which the MP"s son kept the money stolen from the American bank in the "Cartu Bank".
The opposition will appeal to the Prosecutor"s Office to demand investigation. Levan Khabeishvili, one of the leaders of the party, will come to "Cartu Bank" today and demand explanation why the son of the "Georgian Dream" MP was allowed to launder money.
"Laundering of millions of lari is documentarily confirmed and we know that the case was launched against another banker in this direction. Why is Bidzina Ivanishvili untouched, while these transactions are public and while we all know that in the US, this particular person is pursued for criminal activities and isdetained. Therefore, today we appeal to Cartu Bank and investigative agencies to get interested in this case, "said Levan Khabeishvili.
According to a report in the "Saturday Courier", there is an assumption that Shota Shalelashvili"s son, one of the wealthiest MPs of "Georgian Dream", kept the stolen money from the American bank in "Cartu Bank".
In 2014, from "Cartu Bank", Shalleashvilis bought land and a hotel for almost 6 million dollars . After Gary Shalelashvili was arrested in the United States for allegedly stealing hundreds of millions of dollars, he transferred his property to his mother.
There is suspicion that the family of the "Georgian Dream" MP first laundered the money back with the help of Bidzina Ivanishvili"s bank and then hid the acquired property.