It is up Kibar Khalvashi to decide whether he will sell his property or not - ruling team responds to decision to sell Rustavi 2
The ruling team does not see a political motive in Kibar Khalvashi"s decision to sell the broadcasting company. According to Davit Matikashvili, the member of the parliamentary majority Kibar Khalvashi is the owner and he will decide to sell the property or not. According to him, this issue should not be politically speculated.
" It is up to him whether he will sell this property or not. He is free to dispose of his own property. So it is political speculation to say so, ”said David Matiikashvili.
Rati Ionatamishvili is not going to talk about the assumptions. According to him, it is inadmissible for politicians to talk about who will buy Rustavi 2 .
“Our main goal is the principle that we all agree that the media should be free and independent in our country, "Rati Ionatamishvili said.