Prime Minister discussed with Marija Pejčinović Burić the priorities of Georgia’s Chairmanship
Priorities of Chairmanship to be assumed by Georgia at the Council of Europe were among the key topics of discussion between Giorgi Gakharia and Marija Pejčinović Burić, Secretary General of the Council of Europe.
During the meeting it was noted that priorities of Georgia are based on democracy, human rights and rule of law in the capacity of the next Chairman of the Council of Europe.
Meeting also included discussion of topics related to bilateral cooperation between Georgia and Council of Europe, along with the Action Plan for 2020-2023, which covers projects implemented by Georgia together with the Council of Europe in the referred years.
The focus was made on the significantly positive role of the Action Plans existed so far in the process of democratic reforms implemented in the country. Parties expressed hope that the future programs will have specific, tangible results as well.
Parties also discussed the situation at the occupied territories and along the dividing line. Process related to the referred issue within the Council of Europe was also reviewed. Giorgi Gakharia expressed gratitude to the Secretary General of the CoE for the solid support of territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia.