Result of voting that contributed to polarization was disappointing - EU Ambassador to Georgia
Carl Hartzell, Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia commented on the Parliament’s turning down of constitutional changes last week regarding transformation onto the proportional system of elections that generated protest of the opposition and public.
“Last week’s balloting attracted our attention. We consider the voting as disappointing not because the European Union has fixed viewpoint regarding choosing of an election system that is to be decided by Georgian citizens but because of the expectations and political context.
The balloting contributed to the polarization of the situation in the country. We are concerned and involved in the process. We still support the need for restoration of trust through the launch of dialogue for improvement of the current situation”, - explained Hartzell.