"Consider Vazha Gaprindashvili’s case as arrest of Council of Europe’s citizen" - Doctor"s family members
The family of Vazha Gaprindashvili, illegally detained by the occupation regime, calls on the parties involved in the Geneva talks to use all means to free the doctor.
The family is appealing to the parties to consider Vazha Gaprindashvili’s case as illegal detention of citizen of the Council of Europe’s member-country.
The members of doctor’s family think that coordination between state agencies is violated and they are provided with incomplete information.
“From the day of the announcement, we have involved the Public Defender’s Office and then the Georgian Bar Association, which has hired a private lawyer from North Ossetia. Two important meetings were held during this month. The first was the Geneva format meeting in Tskhinvali and the second one was the Abashidze - Karasin meeting in Prague”, - said Gaprindashvili’s family.