Readiness of mountain resorts for the coming season, is the key task - Giorgi Gakharia
The readiness of mountain resorts for the coming season, with all relevant components in place, is the key task. Such statement the Prime Minister of Georgia made during the coordination meeting attended by Cabinet members and relevant senior officials.
Giorgi Gakharia inquired into the situation in winter destinations in terms of infrastructure, emergency medical services, and law enforcements.
“We must know where we stand in terms of infrastructure and emergency medical services, how many visitors we should expect, what is the situation with law enforcements and local authorities, and the conditions of roads. Every year, the same problems. Every institution should report to us the situation under its jurisdiction in order for us to be maximally ready for the upcoming season”, - said the Head of the Government.
According to Mariam Kvrivishvili, the Head of the Georgian National Tourism Administration, they received specific instructions from the Prime Minister.