We will be among the first countries to open safe tourist corridors - Natia Turnava
We will be one of the first countries to open safe tourist corridors with other countries. Such a statement made today the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava during the presentation of the plan aiming soften the economic damage from the ongoing coronavirus outbreak.
“The tourism sector is one of the industries that needs help. Tourism is a great benefactor in our economy, a very big employer. Other businesses may start recovering sooner, but there are different challenges in a tourism sector, since not all countries are equally able to overcome the pandemic and the imposed restrictions will be maintained.
That is why, on the instructions of the Prime Minister, we are preparing a specific anti-crisis plan for tourism. We have daily communication with the tourism industry, it’s not just hotels, it’s a very big segment of guides who are having a hard time today. It’s a very big segment of tour operators, transport companies, so they need a different plan and then we have a chance to make Georgia a safe destination from the end of this year. The new tourism will no longer be as traditional as it used to be so far, we must do everything we can to prepare our tourism industry for the demands of the post-coronavirus period. We will become one of the first countries to open safe tourist corridors and will again restore the movement of tourists but we have to work hard”, - concluded Natia Turnava.