07 December 2021,   12:29
Interagency Coordination Council reviews epidemiological situation in Bolnisi
The deteriorating epidemiological situation in Bolnisi Municipality was discussed at the session of the Interagency Coordination Council, which was held via videoconferencing and chaired by the Prime Minister of Georgi.
Given the 17 new cases of coronavirus infection reported in the villages of Bolnisi Municipality over the past 24 hours, the council has decided to tighten measures and impose strict quarantine on the village of Geta, along with the village of Mushevani, where a similar regime was already in place.
Specialists from the National Center for Disease Control and public healthcare experts began carrying out additional medical activities on the ground, including intensive testing and thermal screening of the population.
Giorgi Gakharia instructed law enforcement officials to do their best to ensure the rigorous enforcement of the strict quarantine restrictions in Mushevani and Geta in order to avoid possible complications.
The epidemiological situation in the country was also discussed during the session. As of today, there are 671 confirmed cases of coronavirus infection in Georgia, 393 of whom have already recovered. Three Georgian citizens have been repatriated from foreign countries for treatment. Twelve persons have died.
Currently, 3,873 persons are in quarantine and 404 persons are hospitalized under medical observation.
Council members also discussed the process of opening the economy stage by stage, as well as the next steps to be taken in terms of lifting the restrictions. As it is known, the Government of Georgia has made the decision to open beauty salons and aesthetic medical centers and to lift the restriction on the gathering of more than three people in open or enclosed spaces from the 18th of May. Despite the restriction on the gathering of more than three people being lifted, the restriction prohibiting the gathering of more than 10 people remains in force.
Furthermore, the restriction on the movement of vehicles also remains in force. Namely, the transportation of more than three people (including the driver) by car is prohibited. Passengers must occupy the rear seats of the car.