05 December 2021,   18:41
needs to be deployed for safe and swift resumption of public transport
Subsequent meeting of the Inter-Agency Coordination Council of the Government of Georgia has been held and led by Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia.
Members of the Council reviewed completion of the State of Emergency and a number of restrictions maintained under the Government Resolution, along with possibilities of their gradual lifting in line with epidemiologic condition in the country.
Authorities are aware of the difficulties caused to citizens of the country by the current restrictions, especially by a suspension of public transport and thereby clarify that such measures aim to avoid health threats and to maintain the positive outcome of the fight against the novel Coronavirus. In addition, Prime Minister of Georgia noted that everything should be done for a safe and swift resumption of public transport to the extent possible.
Strict quarantine is maintained in two villages of Tetritskaro and Bolnisi Municipalities - Mushevan and Getta - at the present stage. According to the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), healthcare professionals continue to carry our additional medical procedures in the referred villages and local residents are being tested. Law-enforcement bodies are performing on-site control over the execution of quarantine restrictions.
As for the overall epidemiologic condition in the country, 731 confirmed cases of infection are in total detected in Georgia as of today, out of which 526 individuals have already recovered from COVID-19. Three individuals have been flown for medical treatment to Georgia from overseas. Twelve individuals have died.
Currently 3076 individuals are placed in quarantine, while 300 are under supervision at hospitals of the country.
Inter-Agency Coordination Council of the Government of Georgia continues its meetings under the leadership of the Prime Minister of Georgia to make sure that nation-wide efforts are well coordinated in the country. Parliament of Georgia led by Speaker Archil Talakvadze and Administration of President are actively engaged in the work of the Inter-Agency Coordination Council.