29 November 2021,   22:46
Summoning an Ambassador for consultations does not mean cutting the diplomatic relations - the MFA
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs held its first working meeting with Teimuraz Sharashenidze, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Ukraine.
“After returning to Georgia, the Ambassador underwent a mandatory quarantine. At today’s meeting, we received information from the Ambassador and discussed the issues and prospects of bilateral relations between Georgia and Ukraine.
Once again, the summoning of the Ambassador for consultations is a step approved in the diplomatic practice. It does not mean neither cutting the diplomatic relations between the two countries, nor revision of the strategic partnership between the two countries.
Georgia continues to work with Ukraine on a number of strategic issues, including the occupation of territories, the process of European and Euro-Atlantic integration, and cooperation in the usual way.
We will observe the development of processes in Ukraine, what steps the Ukrainian Government will take in terms of normalizing relations with Georgia, and based on it, we will take the decision regarding the date of the Ambassador’s return to Ukraine”, - said the press-speaker of the Ministry.