22 September 2021,   00:00
It is important to adopt constitutional amendments, but political part of the March 8 agreement should be fully implemented - Sergi Kapanadze
The European Georgia says that they will not vote for constitutional changes for the parliamentary elections, if Giorgi Rurua remains in prison.
According to the opposition party, Rurua is a political prisoner and the Georgian Dream accepted to release him in addition to opposition leaders Gigi Ugulava and Irakli Okruashvili during the election talks.
“We believe that the part of the election agreement which concerns the release of political prisoners must be completely fulfilled. The adoption of the constitutional changes is in our interests. However, we will not vote for the amendments until Rurua is let out of prison.
The March 8 agreement should be fully implemented, namely relating to the release of political prisoners, so that we can support 120/30 system. The release of Giorgi Rurua is an important precondition. Therefore, it is in our interest that these changes come into force, but without the release of political prisoners, this will not happen.
As for participating in the discussions, this is a technical issue. There will be no actual discussions, there will be virtual communication. We will make a decision this week or next week on how we will get involved in this”, - concluded the leader of the European Georgia Sergi Kapanadze.