18 September 2021,   10:53
Georgian international airport is preparing to receive foreign visitors
Georgian international airports are making preparations to receive international visitors starting July 1, and to ensure their services will be in line with the recommendations of the Ministry of Health to ensure the safety of all travelers.
Minister of Economy attended the preparation process at the Tbilisi International Airport.
The airport operator company TAV Georgia has already set up every necessary measure in accordance with the recommendations from the Ministry of Healthcare, including disinfection machines at the entrance and special video scanners which will be measuring the passengers’ temperature. Besides, the arrival and departure terminals will be marked with special stickers to ensure safe distancing.
“Georgia will start hosting the international visitors from 1 July. Due to this, it is important to make sure that the whole infrastructure, including international airports, is ready by international standards and meet epidemiologic measures, in order to ensure the safety of tourists and our citizens. The operator company of Tbilisi International Airport has put a lot of effort in ensuring high standards for safety. We are practically proving once again that Georgia is a safe destination not only in terms of the tourism industry, but airports too”, - stated Natia Turnava.