The Government is obliged to hold fair elections – Giorgi Gakharia
The Government is obliged to hold fair elections. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia during the Inter-Agency Coordinating Council meeting.
“Elections and pandemic is a matter which will enable us to gain a successful experience. The election during a pandemic is a global challenge - it"s a new phenomenon in our life and we have to learn a lot from it in a way to be able to collect and systematize this knowledge, in order to strengthen the institutions in our country.
In addition to health and the economy, the political dimension is added to the fight against the epidemic”, - said Giorgi Gakharia.
The Head of the Government added that the change of the electoral system is a further improvement of the degree of democratization of our country, and another step forward.
“First of all, I would like to congratulate the members of our parliament on this success. Of course, this was a decision we all expected, and mentioned many times that a more proportionate electoral system is the only way to make political culture in this country improve and change gradually to become more democratic, European one that will lead us to our ultimate goal, Euro-Atlantic integration”, - concluded the Prime Minister.