22 September 2021,   00:43
400 families will receive their apartments - construction of residential building suspended for 12 years to resume in Tbilisi
Georgian real estate developer m2 will complete the construction of a residential building in Saburtalo after about 12 years of suspended construction by company Olympic Star. Such a statement made today the Mayor on Tbilisi.
According to Kakha Kaladze, due to a number of problems, Olympic Star was unable to complete the construction of the residential building 10-12 years ago.
“Today I can tell you that construction of this building will be completed and about 400 families will have apartments. We have implemented a similar project for the families affected by the company Sveti. Tbilisi City Hall agreed to a deal with M2 to finish 30 suspended residential buildings last year.
There are more than 170 unfinished buildings in Tbilisi, which is a serious problem both visually for the city and also has a lot of affected families.
The next task for Tbilisi City Hall is to help about 6 500 families who have not received apartments in the building that Center Point development company was supposed to build”, - concluded the Mayor.