26 September 2021,   23:31
US Trafficking in Persons Report - Georgia has the highest score
The US Department of States has released its Trafficking in Persons report for 2020 in which Georgia remains in Tier 1, along with the US, UK, Switzerland and others, for fully meeting minimum standards for the elimination of human trafficking. Georgia is the only Eastern Partnership state in Tier 1.
“The Georgian government continued to demonstrate serious and sustained efforts during the reporting period. Therefore Georgia remained in Tier 1.
These efforts included increasing overall prosecution and victim protection efforts. The government prosecuted more suspects, identified more victims, and provided more comprehensive victim assistance.
The Georgian government increased the number of mobile identification groups from four to six and continued proactive identification efforts”, - reads the report.