18 September 2021,   11:44
Today’s vote was a watershed, on one side of which European Georgia and UNM remained - Archil Talakvadze
Today’s vote was a watershed between the European Georgia and the United National Movement on one side and the ruling party and the new opposition on the other side. Such a statement made today Archil Talakvadze, the Chairman of the Parliament.
“Parliament’s decision to endorse the constitutional amendments on election bill is another important step towards Georgia’s democratic development.
Georgia has once again shown the public and its partners the readiness to strengthen democracy and to hold free, democratic and transparent parliamentary elections in October 2020.
The public clearly saw the political party that can take responsibility for the future, the opposition groups that fulfilled the agreement and the old opposition - the National Movement and European Georgia – that unfortunately failed to keep their elementary promise. This is a national signal showing who has values ​​and who actually supports the democratic development of the country. This is their choice, we will see the choice of the society in October”, - said Archil Talakvadze.
He also thanked facilitator ambassadors as well as the citizens, MPs who supported constitutional changes.