18 September 2021,   11:44
The adoption of constitutional changes is a new step towards democracy and stability - Salome Zourabichvili
The President of Georgia signed the draft constitutional law on changes to the election system and said that these constitutional changes are “a serious step towards democracy and stability”.
“I would like to thank the Parliament, all the MPs, who supported or did not support the changes, as I am sure that everyone actually supports these changes. Because this is a serious step towards our progress, democracy and stability, and also a serious step towards the election day that awaits us in October.
I consider myself responsible, according to the Constitution, as well as morally, for doing our best to ensure that we reach the election day normally. For this I have taken a step, a heavy step called pardon. I made this decision because it served the stability of the country and today the stability of the country has been strengthened. I also cannot but emphasize the role of ambassadors and facilitators”, - said Salome Zourabichvili.