25 September 2020,   19:49
Possible facts of corruption during the state of emergency - TI Georgia on Public Procurements during COVID-19
Transparency International Georgia released a report, analyzing public procurements during the COVID-19 related state of emergency.
According to the report, during the state of emergency 1 495 online tenders worth of GEL 557 million were announced by the Georgian authorities. There had been only 1 supplier in more than half of the successfully completed tenders.
TI Georgia noted that number of announced tenders decreased almost twice year-on-year, adding however, that competition for tenders also experienced decrease.
The organization also said that during the emergency 11 316 contracts with a total cost of GEL 127.2 mln were concluded through a simplified procurement procedure.
TI stressed that the companies affiliated with the donors of the Georgian Dream and the President gained contracts worth of GEL 45 mln, amounting to 35% of money spent through direct procurement. The organization says that the central Government administration, the State Security Service, the MIA and some of its subordinate units do not publicize their contracts on simplified procurements.