30 November 2021,   22:06
A rural-type settlement to be built for IDPs in Marneuli
As a result of the cooperation between the German and Georgian governments, a rural-type settlement will be built for IDP families in Marneuli. The houses will be handed over to 31 internal displaces families, who have lived for many years in the amortized buildings.
Ekaterine Tikaradze, the Minister of IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Health and Social Affairs, and the Ambassador of Germany Hubert Knirsch inspected the ongoing works within the framework of the campaign “One Month with the Ministry”.
Besides Marneuli, about 122 houses will be built on the lands owned by IDP families in different regions of Georgia. A large-scale project funded by the German Development Bank, along with the resettlement of IDPs, aims to promote their social integration, economic and educational empowerment.