01 December 2021,   23:31
Application deadline for state compensation for self-employed extended till August 1
The application deadline to receive state compensations for those self-employed has been extended to August 1. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia.
“As of today, 121 719 self-employed citizens have received state assistance, and so have more than 129 000 citizens who have lost their jobs.
As you know, besides sectoral assistance, we have a number of social aid packages to support our citizens who have lost their jobs, as well as self-employed citizens whose families have found themselves without sources of income. The deadline for registering and applying for this aid has expired. We decided to extend this deadline to August 1.
Those late collecting necessary documentation can now apply until August 1, and we will extend this deadline further, if need be. Because we all understand that, besides the fight against the pandemic, our primary, key task today is to support our socially vulnerable citizens whose incomes amid this crisis have dropped or ceased altogether”, - said Giorgi Gakharia.