US political spectrum is diverse, yesterday I received a wonderful letter from one congressman - Giorgi Gakharia
The Prime Minister of Georgia responded to a recent letter sent by six American Congressmen to US State Secretary Mike Pomapeo in which they express concern “with the recent decline in democratic governance and potential corruption in Georgia”.
“Some Congressmen will praise us, some will criticize us. However, the objective reality is that the US-Georgia strategic partnership faces no threats, as well as American businesses in Georgia. US-Georgia relations are at an all-time high.
The American political spectrum is very diverse. However, statements being made by top US state officials point at close strategic partnership and wish to further strengthen relations in many directions, including for business and investments.
Yesterday I received a letter from U.S. Congressman Joe Wilson, an excellent letter which praised Georgia’s democratic progress. I have had a very positive and future-oriented phone conversation with State Secretary Mike Pompeo. The conversation underlined how valuable the strategic partnership is for both sides. It is the objective reality.
Some people and political forces are trying to offer a biased reality, to help their own narrow, political interests. Through presenting a biased reality the parties are damaging the state interests, not a separate political force. It is in the interests of the country, not the ruling party’s interests alone, to have a close strategic partnership with the US. It is in the country’s interests as our territories are occupied and without the support of our allies we will not be unable to settle the issue peacefully”, - said Giorgi Gakharia.