President Salome Zourabichvili is not going to pardon Giorgi Rurua
According to President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili, she will not pardon one of the shareholders of Mtavari Arkhi Giorgi Rurua.
“Three months ago I made a very difficult decision. It was difficult for a large part of the society to understand, or accept that decision. I pardoned two persons - they were not political prisoners, but criminals… Our country has no political prisoners. However, I made this difficult decision in the interests of stability. I personally believed that this step would pave the way for constitutional changes and the reform of the Electoral Code.
I will no repeat this today. I will not pardon this person. The Georgian society knows even better than me why I will not do this. They also know that nothing can influence my decision.
Today the most important thing for everyone is to start preparing for the elections in order to prove once again the steady path of the country to democracy through these elections”, - concluded Salome Zourabichvili.