Salome Zurabishvili addressed world leaders at UN meeting
The President of Georgia together with the world leaders, took part in a high-level meeting to mark the 75th anniversary of the United Nations. The event was held online. In her speech Salome Zourabichvili spoke about the conflicts, the importance of health, environment protection and inclusive coexistence, etc.
“The future we want” is based on four pillars:
First, peace. The Secretary General’s call for a global cease-fire has not been heard yet. While seeing every day the cost of isolation in its territories occupied by Russia, Georgia is not ready to simply stand by the damages caused by occupation to human lives and to human rights. Time has come for a fresh look.
Second, a viable planet. We all witnessed how lockdowns positively affected our environment and changed our approach, compelling us to look more thoroughly at sustainable energy transition and resource management.
Thirdly, an inclusive and healthy society. Coronavirus spread was a wake-up call for all. Georgia has responded to the pandemic in a timely manner and managed to minimize the impact on the vulnerable populations. This was made possible by the “triangle of trust” established between society, medical authorities and government.
Last but not least, educated citizens in a culturally developed society. Internet development has shown new opportunities for education, culture and creative growth, despite threats to information reliability and security. Citizens with knowledge and skills are the only key to future growth and the main resource”, - said the President of Georgia.