Georgian Dream welcomes the opening of ODIHR observation mission
The Georgian Dream welcomes the opening of the observation mission by the OSCE / ODIHR for the 2020 elections in Georgia and is confident that the operation of international missions during the upcoming elections will play an important role in the consolidation of Georgian democracy.
“Since 2012, all elections have been held in a fair, free, and democratic environment, as confirmed by the positive assessments by international observation missions and strategic partners.
Democracy constantly needs to be strengthened, which is why the Georgian Dream has implemented a number of legislative changes through close communication with our international partners, and with their involvement. These changes will make the election process even more transparent and democratic.
Despite the global pandemic and the epidemiological situation, the Georgian Dream has always expressed readiness for the 2020 parliamentary elections to be monitored by as many local or international organizations as possible. We once again welcome the decision of the OSCE / ODIHR”, - reads the statement of the Georgian Dream.