05 December 2021,   05:58
2020-2021 US budget bill envisages USD 132 million assistance to Georgia – Foreign Minister
The 2020-2021 US budget bill envisages USD 132 million assistance to Georgia. Such a statement made today the Minister of Foreign Affairs.
“On November 10, 2020, the budget version of the Senate Appropriations Committee for the 2020-2021 US Fiscal Year was released. According to the submitted bill, USD 132 million has been allocated in assistance for Georgia. The same subsection of the project also includes a message in support of our country. Occupation of the territories of Georgia, according to which the funds allocated by law cannot be used by the central Government of the state in respect of which the US Secretary of State determines and reports to the relevant committee that the country has recognized the independence of Russian occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region and or established any relationship with them.
The bill reveals very important trends. First, the issue of Georgia is an integral part of the US legislative process, and the relationship with our country is one of the most important areas on the US foreign policy agenda. Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and the security are an integral part of the security of Europe as a whole”, - said Davit Zalkaliani.