02 December 2021,   03:45
It is yet another demonstration of the all-time high level of Georgia-US strategic partnership - the Prime Minister on Pompeo’s visit
During today’s meeting of the Interagency Coordination Council, the Prime Minister commented on the upcoming visit of US Secretary of State Michael Pompeo, scheduled for November 17-18.
Giorgi Gakharia emphasized that it is yet another demonstration of the importance and all-time high level of Georgia-US strategic partnership.
“Our meeting will firstly discuss issues pertaining to the US-Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership, and we will, of course, speak about the current developments in the South Caucasus, Georgia’s further democratization, and economic and security issues. These topics have been suggested by our partners, and we are preparing to discuss them. We all must understand that it is not just a visit by the Secretary of State of our partner country; it is also a visit by Georgia’s friend, and we will do everything to make sure that this visit further deepens the remarkable strategic partnership between the US and Georgia, especially in the direction of the critically important ongoing developments in the South Caucasus which will have a serious impact on our country’s everyday life, security, and future.
Consequently, despite the COVID-19 pandemic, and despite the challenges we are facing today, we must be fully focused on making ready for this visit”, - said the Head of the Government.