05 December 2021,   06:20
Prime Minister and economic team hold a working meeting to discuss additional measures in support of business
Amid the second wave of coronavirus, the Government of Georgia continues active efforts to support businesses, alongside the social assistance package for citizens. This issue was discussed during today"s working meeting between Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and the Government"s economic team.
The meeting assessed current economic trends and emphasized the need for the authorities to take additional steps in support of businesses, in order to keep workplaces and minimize the affect of the global crisis on the economy.
The Cabinet members also evaluated the effectiveness of the measures implemented under phase 3 of the anti-crisis plan and discussed measures to be carried out under phase 4.
The Head of Government also holds intensive meetings with business representatives in order to familiarize himself with their needs, and this active communication, which will continue in the future, has set the stage for the development of the package of measures to support businesses. The package will be presented to the public in the nearest future.
The Government is actively working on the targeted social assistance package for citizens, and the steps planned by the authorities in this direction under the second wave of coronavirus will be made public soon.