28 November 2021,   04:11
Alexander Vershbow talks about the creating of a new NATO member-status for Georgia
Alexander Vershbow Former Deputy Secretary General of NATO at an event organized by the Atlantic Council talked about the creating a new NATO member-status for Georgia, writes the VOA.
“We must resist Russian aggression in all areas by strengthening NATO. Against Russia’s aggressive behaviour, we must increase spending. But, having said all this, we also know that there is no prospect of rapid improvement here. Therefore, we think we should be patient and firm in upholding our principles.
Creating a new status, such as associate membership for Ukraine and Georgia to join NATO, might be appropriate. We promised that Ukraine and Georgia would become members of NATO, but we did not consider how we could achieve this. It may be possible to create some new, associate member status for Ukraine and Georgia”, - said Vershbow.