The MIA seized 7 kg of “Heroin” - cost of the seized drug substance at the so called black market is up to 2 million GEL
The officers of the Main Division for the Fight against Illegal Drug Circulation under the Central Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative and investigative activities detained the citizen of Russian Federation – A.A. (DoB 1979) for illegal purchase and keeping of drugs in especially large quantities.
Committed crime envisaged from 8 to 20 or lifetime imprisonment.
Law enforcement officers detained A.A. while he was transporting “Heroin” in especially large quantities on Lagodekhi-Bitskhrikidze-Tbilisi highway. As a result of the search of detainee’s luggage, policemen seized 7 kg. of “Heroin” as evidence. Cost of the seized drugs at the so called “Black Market” amounts to 2 million GEL.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of illegal purchase- keeping of drugs in especially large quantities, article 260, VI part, sub-paragraph “A” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.