We have witnessed a historical fact - Natia Turnava on the first train carrying goods from Turkey to China
The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway was launched for the first time in reverse mode, which means that Turkey’s cargo to China will travel through Georgia. Such a statement made today the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development.
“We have witnessed a historical fact. The corridor has been carrying export goods from Asia to Europe and China for the last two years, but now we are witnessing how, for the first time, the export train to China passes through Georgia.
This means that the railway corridor operates in a 2-way mode, hosting a growing number of cargoes, which is very important in the future not only for the development of Georgia’s transit function but also for easier export to the Chinese market. China is our number 1 export partner, quite a lot of Georgian wine is exported there. We see a very good opportunity to increase Georgian exports to the Chinese market by improving these logistics. Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway is the shortest route between China and Europe, reducing the freight and increasing Georgia’s competitiveness in this corridor”, - said Natia Turnava.