Presently, we have 27 517 active infection cases of coronavirus - Berdia Sichinava
In the past 24 hours, 1,337 new infection cases have been confirmed, Berdia Sichinava, Deputy Head of the Task Force under the Interagency Coordination Council, said during today’s briefing.
“6,554 tests have been conducted throughout the country under the intensive testing program in the past 24 hours, including 3,064 antigen tests and 3,490 PCR tests.
Consequently, we have 1,337 new cases confirmed in the past 24 hours. Since the first outbreak of COVID-19 in the country, we have had a total of 191,063 confirmed cases.
We have 3,498 recoveries in the past 24 hours, increasing the total number of recoveries to 161,681.
Unfortunately, 49 people have died in the past 24 hours. Since the outset of the pandemic, we have had a total of 1,839 fatalities.
Of the 1,337 cases identified today, 571 were confirmed in Tbilisi, 212 in Adjara, 147 in Imereti, 168 in Kvemo Kartli, 48 in Shida Kartli, 16 in Guria, 74 in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, 41 in Kakheti, 41 in Mtskheta-Mtianeti, 18 in Samtskhe-Javakheti, and 1 in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti.
Presently, we have 27,517 active infection cases. 6,912 persons are treated in hospitals, including 2,977 in Tbilisi, 866 in Adjara, and 1,419 in Imereti. We have 1,087 severe cases, including 518 in Tbilisi, 150 in Adjara, and 239 in Imereti, of whom 465 are on a ventilator, including 222 in Tbilisi, 82 in Adjara, and 52 in Imereti.
2,886 persons are in clinical hotels, including 951 in Tbilisi, 1,332 in Adjara, and 288 in Imereti. 17,719 persons are recovering at home.
We have 986 persons in quarantine zones, including 290 in Tbilisi, 146 in Adjara, and 15 in Imereti.
From October 6 through December 13, a total of 20,352 persons have been transported from the state border into quarantine zones.
Presently, 48,685 persons are self-isolating, including 18, 908 in Tbilisi, 8,667 in Adjara, and 6,319 in Imereti”, - said Berdia Sichinava.