Ministry of Internal Affairs exposed fraud scheme – three persons detained
The officers of Gldani-Nadzaladevi police division under Tbilisi Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative search and investigative activities detained three persons for swindle committed in group: previously convicted for similar crime – G.Gh. (DoB 1994) previously convicted for theft – I.D. (DoB 1991) and V.M. (DoB 1990).
Committed crime envisaged from 4 to 7 years of imprisonment.
As a result of complex activities held within the frames of the ongoing criminal case, law enforcers established that detainees, according to previously elaborated criminal scheme, published photos of various vehicles on “myauto.ge” portal for sale with a price lower than the market value. Prior to the transfer of the car, persons interested in purchasing a vehicle were fraudulently forced to transfer part of the indicated price to various bank accounts after which detainees illegally appropriated the mentioned sums.
Detainees used various cell phones and numbers to cover their tracks while operating in accordance with their criminal scheme, and destroyed their SIM cards after use.
All three detainees were taken under arrest in Tbilisi, on the basis of the relevant court decision. Police seized mobile phones as evidence, used in the process of committing the crime.
Detainees have already pleaded guilty. In order to obtain additional evidence in the case, operative-investigative actions are underway.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of swindle committed in group, article 180, II part, sub-paragraph “A” and “B” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.